Undergraduate

War, Peace and International Relations with Placement Year

University of Reading WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Reading, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Reading
University of Reading
Tuition per year £25,850 - £30,650 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.5 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

War, Peace and International Relations with Placement Year is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Politics covers the English legal system first, then opens into optional modules in the later years.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £25,850 to £30,650 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

A degree that trains argument, evidence and institutional understanding, and whose graduates are spread across the public sector, campaigning, media and business. Internships and party or campaign work are what convert it.

Roles graduates go into

  • Political or parliamentary researcher
  • Policy officer
  • Public affairs and lobbying executive
  • Campaign manager
  • Civil service policy adviser
  • Journalist or communications officer

Where they work

  • Parliament, parties and campaign organisations
  • Government departments and local authorities
  • Public affairs and lobbying consultancies
  • Charities and membership bodies
  • Media and think tanks
After the course

The civil service fast stream, or a master's in public policy for the analytical route.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Reading

We work with one other university in Reading, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Reading
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about War, Peace and International Relations with Placement Year

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment