Undergraduate

Sociology with Year Abroad

2 universities run this courseCompare fees, IELTS and intakes
University of Birmingham Independent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of Birmingham. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website. Birmingham
University of Birmingham
Tuition per year £26,950 - £32,950 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

This page covers Sociology with Year Abroad across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Politics is offered as a qualifying degree at most universities, which is the route that counts if you plan to practise in England or Wales. We currently work with 2 universities on this course across 2 cities.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £26,950 to £32,950 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

A degree that trains argument, evidence and institutional understanding, and whose graduates are spread across the public sector, campaigning, media and business. Internships and party or campaign work are what convert it.

Roles graduates go into

  • Political or parliamentary researcher
  • Policy officer
  • Public affairs and lobbying executive
  • Campaign manager
  • Civil service policy adviser
  • Journalist or communications officer

Where they work

  • Parliament, parties and campaign organisations
  • Government departments and local authorities
  • Public affairs and lobbying consultancies
  • Charities and membership bodies
  • Media and think tanks
After the course

The civil service fast stream, or a master's in public policy for the analytical route.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£26,950 - £32,950university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you can study it

2 universities run this course

Entry terms differ between departments. An adviser will tell you which of these you are a realistic candidate for.

University IELTS Duration Tuition per year Enquire
University of Birmingham Independent Listing Birmingham 6.0university range 4 years - Enquire now
Queen Mary University of London Independent Listing London - 4 years £26,950university range Enquire now

PartnerWIN Education has a recruitment agreementIndependent listinglisted for comparison

university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Where you will study

University of Birmingham

We work with 3 other universities in Birmingham, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Birmingham
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Sociology with Year Abroad

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment