Undergraduate

Scottish History

University of St Andrews Independent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of St Andrews. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website. St Andrews
Tuition per year £33,250 - £39,620 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
MA

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

Scottish History is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in History is assessed mainly through extended written work rather than examinations.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £33,250 to £39,620 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

A degree read for research, argument and written English rather than for the subject matter, and its graduates spread across law, the civil service, media and business. The heritage sector itself is small and competitive.

Roles graduates go into

  • Researcher or analyst
  • Archivist or records manager, after further training
  • Heritage and museum officer
  • Civil service policy officer
  • Journalist or writer
  • History teacher, with a teaching qualification

Where they work

  • Government departments and the civil service
  • Archives, museums and heritage bodies
  • Publishing and media
  • Law and professional services
  • Schools and universities
After the course

A postgraduate archives qualification for records work, a PGCE for teaching, or a doctorate for academia.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£33,250 - £39,620university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of St Andrews

It is the only university we work with in St Andrews, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

The region
Scotland
Courses there, all told
706 across every university we list in it
St Andrews
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Scottish History

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment