University of ReadingWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Reading, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Reading
University of Reading
Tuition per year£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBSc
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
Finance (Sustainable Finance) with Placement Year is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Finance is taught in large cohorts at most universities, so seminar groups and the tutor system matter more than the lecture list when you compare departments.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £25,850 to £30,650 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
A quantitative degree read closely by banks, asset managers and consultancies. The recruitment cycle for the competitive schemes starts a full year before graduation, and internships convert at high rates.
Roles graduates go into
Financial analyst
Investment analyst
Corporate finance analyst
Risk or treasury analyst
Financial planning and analysis associate
Fund or portfolio analyst
Where they work
Investment banks and asset managers
Corporate finance functions
Private equity and venture capital
Insurers and pension funds
Financial technology
After the course
The CFA programme for investment roles, or an accountancy qualification if the work moves toward corporate finance.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.