Undergraduate

Finance (Sustainable Finance) with Placement Year

University of Reading WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Reading, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Reading
University of Reading
Tuition per year £25,850 - £30,650 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBSc
IELTS6.5 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

Finance (Sustainable Finance) with Placement Year is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Finance is taught in large cohorts at most universities, so seminar groups and the tutor system matter more than the lecture list when you compare departments.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £25,850 to £30,650 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

A quantitative degree read closely by banks, asset managers and consultancies. The recruitment cycle for the competitive schemes starts a full year before graduation, and internships convert at high rates.

Roles graduates go into

  • Financial analyst
  • Investment analyst
  • Corporate finance analyst
  • Risk or treasury analyst
  • Financial planning and analysis associate
  • Fund or portfolio analyst

Where they work

  • Investment banks and asset managers
  • Corporate finance functions
  • Private equity and venture capital
  • Insurers and pension funds
  • Financial technology
After the course

The CFA programme for investment roles, or an accountancy qualification if the work moves toward corporate finance.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Reading

We work with one other university in Reading, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Reading
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Finance (Sustainable Finance) with Placement Year

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment