Undergraduate

English and Greek

University of St Andrews Independent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of St Andrews. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website. St Andrews
University of St Andrews
Tuition per year £33,250 - £39,620 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.5 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

English and Greek is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Classics is reading led, with methods training in the middle years and a dissertation at the end.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £33,250 to £39,620 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

These degrees train you to gather evidence and argue from it, which is what the research, policy and analysis market buys. Very little of the work is labelled with the subject's name, so the destinations are broad and the skills need to be named explicitly on an application.

Roles graduates go into

  • Research or data analyst
  • Policy officer
  • Social researcher
  • Programme or project officer
  • Consultant
  • Caseworker or support practitioner

Where they work

  • Government departments and local authorities
  • Research agencies and think tanks
  • Charities and international organisations
  • Consultancies and market research
  • Universities
After the course

A master's is close to standard for research and policy posts, and some routes, such as social work, require a qualifying degree and registration to practise.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£33,250 - £39,620university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of St Andrews

It is the only university we work with in St Andrews, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

St Andrews
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about English and Greek

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment