Undergraduate

Education Studies and Sociology

Oxford Brookes University WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Oxford Brookes University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Oxford
Tuition per year £17,250 - £19,700 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
BA/BSc

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

Education Studies and Sociology is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Education suits people already working in education as much as new graduates, and departments read experience carefully.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,250 to £19,700 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

An education degree studies the system rather than qualifying you to teach in it, and that distinction decides most of the destinations. It leads well into research, policy, publishing, technology and the education work that happens outside classrooms.

Roles graduates go into

  • Education researcher
  • Policy or programme officer
  • Learning designer
  • Widening participation officer
  • Training and development officer
  • Teacher, after a qualifying route

Where they work

  • Universities and research centres
  • Local authorities and multi-academy trusts
  • Educational publishers and technology firms
  • Charities and international agencies
  • Government departments
After the course

A PGCE or School Direct place if you want qualified teacher status, or a master's and doctorate for the research and policy route.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£17,250 - £19,700university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

Oxford Brookes University

We work with one other university in Oxford, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

The region
England
Universities we list in Oxford
2 this one among them
Courses there, all told
361 across every university we list in it
Oxford
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Education Studies and Sociology

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

University of Essex

History

Undergraduate MHist IELTS 6.0
£21,500 - £31,750per year

University of Essex

History

Level
Undergraduate
Award
MHist
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment