Undergraduate

Robotics and Embedded Systems Engineering (with integrated year in industry)

University of Aberystwyth WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Aberystwyth, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Aberystwyth
Tuition per year £19,190 - £21,875 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
MEng

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

Robotics and Embedded Systems Engineering (with integrated year in industry) is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Electrical and Electronic Engineering is accredited by a professional institution at most universities, which is what counts later if you want chartered status.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £19,190 to £21,875 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

The breadth here is an advantage: power, electronics, control and communications all hire from it. Demand in grid, renewables and defence electronics is particularly strong and shows no sign of easing.

Roles graduates go into

  • Electrical design engineer
  • Power systems engineer
  • Electronics or hardware engineer
  • Control and instrumentation engineer
  • Embedded systems engineer
  • Test and commissioning engineer

Where they work

  • Energy generation, grid and renewables
  • Defence and aerospace electronics
  • Manufacturing and automation
  • Consultancies and building services
  • Semiconductor and technology firms
After the course

Chartership through the IET, after an accredited degree and a logged period of professional development.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£19,190 - £21,875university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Aberystwyth

It is the only university we work with in Aberystwyth, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

The region
Wales
Courses there, all told
289 across every university we list in it
Aberystwyth
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Robotics and Embedded Systems Engineering (with integrated year in industry)

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment