Undergraduate

Primary Education (3-11 Age Range) with Qualified Teacher Status (Welsh Programme)

Cardiff Metropolitan University WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Cardiff Metropolitan University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Cardiff
Cardiff Metropolitan University
Tuition per year £16,000 - £17,000 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

Primary Education (3-11 Age Range) with Qualified Teacher Status (Welsh Programme) is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Teacher Training includes time in a school or other setting at most departments, and that placement is arranged before you arrive.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £16,000 to £17,000 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

Teaching in the United Kingdom is a licensed profession and an academic degree on its own does not qualify you to teach in a state school. Courses split sharply between those that carry qualified teacher status and those that lead to research, policy or work outside the classroom.

Roles graduates go into

  • Teacher, once qualified status is held
  • Teaching assistant or learning mentor
  • Curriculum or programme developer
  • Education officer
  • Policy or research assistant
  • Training and development officer

Where they work

  • Schools and colleges
  • Universities and their outreach teams
  • Local authority education services
  • Educational publishers and technology companies
  • Charities and international development
After the course

Qualified teacher status through a PGCE or School Direct route is the licence to teach in England. A course without it leads to research, policy or the sector outside the classroom.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£16,000 - £17,000university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

Cardiff Metropolitan University

We work with one other university in Cardiff, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Cardiff
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Primary Education (3-11 Age Range) with Qualified Teacher Status (Welsh Programme)

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment