Cardiff Metropolitan UniversityWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Cardiff Metropolitan University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Cardiff
Cardiff Metropolitan University
Tuition per year£16,000 - £17,000university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
Primary Education (3-11 Age Range) with Qualified Teacher Status (Welsh Programme) is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Teacher Training includes time in a school or other setting at most departments, and that placement is arranged before you arrive.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £16,000 to £17,000 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
Teaching in the United Kingdom is a licensed profession and an academic degree on its own does not qualify you to teach in a state school. Courses split sharply between those that carry qualified teacher status and those that lead to research, policy or work outside the classroom.
Roles graduates go into
Teacher, once qualified status is held
Teaching assistant or learning mentor
Curriculum or programme developer
Education officer
Policy or research assistant
Training and development officer
Where they work
Schools and colleges
Universities and their outreach teams
Local authority education services
Educational publishers and technology companies
Charities and international development
After the course
Qualified teacher status through a PGCE or School Direct route is the licence to teach in England. A course without it leads to research, policy or the sector outside the classroom.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£16,000 - £17,000university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.