University of CumbriaIndependent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of Cumbria. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website.Carlisle
Tuition per year£16,000 - £17,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Award
BEng
Overview
Mechanical Engineering with Year in Industry is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Mechanical Engineering is accredited by a professional institution at most universities, which is what counts later if you want chartered status.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £16,000 to £17,800 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
The broadest engineering degree and the one with the widest employer base, which makes it a safe choice and a competitive one. Accreditation and a placement year are the two things that decide the offers.
Roles graduates go into
Mechanical design engineer
Manufacturing or production engineer
Project engineer
Thermofluids or HVAC engineer
Test and validation engineer
Maintenance and reliability engineer
Where they work
Manufacturers of every kind
Energy, water and process industries
Aerospace, automotive and rail
Building services consultancies
Defence
After the course
Chartership through the IMechE, which needs an accredited degree and several years of recorded experience.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£16,000 - £17,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.