Undergraduate

Sociology with Media Studies

University of Sussex WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Sussex, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Brighton
University of Sussex
Tuition per year £23,500 - £27,300 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

Sociology with Media Studies is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Media Studies builds a portfolio across the course, and many departments include an industry placement.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £23,500 to £27,300 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

Entry into this sector is decided on work you can show and people you have worked with, and the first year is very often freelance, contract or an assisting role. Courses with a placement, a working newsroom or a studio attached are worth considerably more than ones without.

Roles graduates go into

  • Journalist or reporter
  • Producer or production assistant
  • Content or social media manager
  • Communications officer
  • Editor
  • Public relations executive

Where they work

  • Broadcasters and production companies
  • News organisations and publishers
  • Agencies in public relations and content
  • In-house communications teams
  • Freelance and contract work
After the course

For journalists, NCTJ accreditation is what most newsrooms in the United Kingdom still ask for, and some courses build it in.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£23,500 - £27,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Sussex

We work with one other university in Brighton, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Brighton
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Sociology with Media Studies

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

University of Manchester

Sociology

Undergraduate BSocSc IELTS 6.0

University of Manchester

Sociology

Level
Undergraduate
Award
BSocSc
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment