Undergraduate

Theology

University of St Andrews Independent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of St Andrews. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website. St Andrews
Tuition per year £33,250 - £39,620 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
MTheol

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

This page covers Theology across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Theology and Religious Studies is assessed mainly through extended written work rather than examinations.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £33,250 to £39,620 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

These degrees train you to gather evidence and argue from it, which is what the research, policy and analysis market buys. Very little of the work is labelled with the subject's name, so the destinations are broad and the skills need to be named explicitly on an application.

Roles graduates go into

  • Research or data analyst
  • Policy officer
  • Social researcher
  • Programme or project officer
  • Consultant
  • Caseworker or support practitioner

Where they work

  • Government departments and local authorities
  • Research agencies and think tanks
  • Charities and international organisations
  • Consultancies and market research
  • Universities
After the course

A master's is close to standard for research and policy posts, and some routes, such as social work, require a qualifying degree and registration to practise.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£33,250 - £39,620university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of St Andrews

It is the only university we work with in St Andrews, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

The region
Scotland
Courses there, all told
706 across every university we list in it
St Andrews
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Theology

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment