Undergraduate

English and Management

University of St Andrews Independent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of St Andrews. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website. St Andrews
University of St Andrews
Tuition per year £33,250 - £39,620 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.5 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

This page covers English and Management across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Business Management covers finance, marketing, operations and people management before you pick a specialism, which suits applicants who have not settled on one yet.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £33,250 to £39,620 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

The most widely offered degree in the United Kingdom, which means the market is crowded and the differentiator has to come from outside the transcript. A placement year, a specialism and a professional qualification are the three things that move it.

Roles graduates go into

  • Graduate management trainee
  • Business analyst
  • Operations or supply coordinator
  • Marketing executive
  • Human resources officer
  • Project coordinator

Where they work

  • Corporates with structured graduate schemes
  • Retail, hospitality and logistics
  • Manufacturing and services
  • Public sector and NHS
  • Consultancies and agencies
After the course

CMI membership, or a functional route in accountancy, marketing, HR or project management.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£33,250 - £39,620university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of St Andrews

It is the only university we work with in St Andrews, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

St Andrews
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about English and Management

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Taught at 31 universities

Creative Writing

Undergraduate BA IELTS 6.0
£14,500 - £31,750per year

Taught at 31 universities

Creative Writing

Level
Undergraduate
Award
BA
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment