University of St AndrewsIndependent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of St Andrews. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website.St Andrews
University of St Andrews
Tuition per year£33,250 - £39,620university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
This page covers English and Management across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Business Management covers finance, marketing, operations and people management before you pick a specialism, which suits applicants who have not settled on one yet.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £33,250 to £39,620 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
The most widely offered degree in the United Kingdom, which means the market is crowded and the differentiator has to come from outside the transcript. A placement year, a specialism and a professional qualification are the three things that move it.
Roles graduates go into
Graduate management trainee
Business analyst
Operations or supply coordinator
Marketing executive
Human resources officer
Project coordinator
Where they work
Corporates with structured graduate schemes
Retail, hospitality and logistics
Manufacturing and services
Public sector and NHS
Consultancies and agencies
After the course
CMI membership, or a functional route in accountancy, marketing, HR or project management.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£33,250 - £39,620university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.