University of St AndrewsIndependent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of St Andrews. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website.St Andrews
University of St Andrews
Tuition per year£33,250 - £39,620university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
Economics and Mediaeval History is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Economics covers finance, marketing, operations and people management before you pick a specialism, which suits applicants who have not settled on one yet.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £33,250 to £39,620 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
One of the strongest signalling degrees for finance, consulting and government, and the mathematical content is what recruiters read it for. Applicants aiming at economist posts should check the course has enough econometrics.
Roles graduates go into
Economist
Economic consultant
Data or research analyst
Policy adviser
Investment or research analyst
Actuarial or risk analyst
Where they work
Government departments and the Bank of England
Economic consultancies
Banks and asset managers
Regulators and competition authorities
Think tanks and international organisations
After the course
A master's in economics is close to mandatory for the Government Economic Service and for most economist job titles.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£33,250 - £39,620university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.