Undergraduate

Museum Studies and Archaeology

University of Reading WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Reading, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Reading
University of Reading
Tuition per year £25,850 - £30,650 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.5 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

Museum Studies and Archaeology is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Archaeology includes quantitative methods at most departments, which surprises applicants who expected essays alone.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £25,850 to £30,650 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

Almost all paid archaeology in Britain is commercial and driven by planning conditions, and that sector is short of field staff. It is physically demanding, often itinerant, and modestly paid at entry.

Roles graduates go into

  • Field archaeologist or site supervisor
  • Post-excavation specialist
  • Heritage consultant
  • Museum or collections officer
  • Geophysical survey specialist
  • Archives and records officer

Where they work

  • Commercial archaeology units
  • Heritage consultancies
  • Museums and local authority heritage teams
  • Historic England and its equivalents
  • Universities and research projects
After the course

CIfA membership at practitioner level, plus a CSCS card, which every commercial site requires.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Reading

We work with one other university in Reading, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Reading
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Museum Studies and Archaeology

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment