University of ReadingWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Reading, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Reading
University of Reading
Tuition per year£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMSci
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
Speech and Language Therapy is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Health Sciences is regulated, so entry requirements and English levels are set higher than in most subjects and are rarely negotiable.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £25,850 to £30,650 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
Read carefully whether a course leads to registration with a United Kingdom regulator, because that single fact decides whether you can practise here. Many excellent health courses are academic rather than clinical, and they lead to laboratory, research, industry or public health work instead.
Roles graduates go into
Registered practitioner, where the course leads to registration
Clinical or research scientist
Public health analyst
Clinical trials coordinator
Health service manager
Medical affairs or regulatory officer
Where they work
NHS trusts and private providers
Pharmaceutical and medical device companies
Public health bodies and local authorities
University and hospital research groups
Contract research organisations
After the course
Where a course is approved, registration with the relevant regulator is the step that lets you practise. Where it is not, the route on is usually a research degree or a specialist scientist training programme.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£25,850 - £30,650university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.