Undergraduate

Archaeology and Anthropology with Professional Placement

University of Reading WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Reading, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Reading
Tuition per year £25,850 - £30,650 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
BA

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

This page covers Archaeology and Anthropology with Professional Placement across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Anthropology is reading led, with methods training in the middle years and a dissertation at the end.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £25,850 to £30,650 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

Qualitative research training that translates well into user research, international development and policy work, though the degree names none of those. Graduates have to name the skills explicitly on an application.

Roles graduates go into

  • User or design researcher
  • Social researcher
  • Programme officer in development
  • Policy analyst
  • Heritage or museum officer
  • Market research consultant

Where they work

  • Technology companies' research teams
  • International development organisations
  • Government and social research agencies
  • Museums and heritage
  • Market research and consultancies
After the course

A master's for research posts, and a portfolio of applied research projects for the user research route.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£25,850 - £30,650university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Reading

We work with one other university in Reading, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

The region
England
Universities we list in Reading
2 this one among them
Courses there, all told
272 across every university we list in it
Reading
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Archaeology and Anthropology with Professional Placement

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment