University of East AngliaWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of East Anglia, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Norwich
University of East Anglia
Tuition per year£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
This page covers English Literature with Creative Writing with a Foundation Year across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Creative Writing expects a high level of written English from the first week, which is why the language bar sits above the usual level.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £23,100 to £29,300 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
Very few graduates support themselves by writing books, and the degree is more usefully seen as a craft apprenticeship with a network. Copywriting, editorial and content work are where the reliable income is.
Roles graduates go into
Copywriter
Editor or editorial assistant
Content writer or strategist
Author or poet
Script or games writer
Creative writing tutor
Where they work
Publishing and literary agencies
Advertising and content agencies
Media and broadcasting
Games and interactive narrative
Education and self-employment
After the course
No register. A finished manuscript, published pieces and an agent are what advance the writing half.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.