University of East AngliaWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of East Anglia, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Norwich
University of East Anglia
Tuition per year£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
Politics, Economics and Global Development with a Placement Year is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Development Studies is reading led, with methods training in the middle years and a dissertation at the end.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £23,100 to £29,300 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
An international field where employers weigh field and language experience heavily, and where unpaid or low paid first placements remain common. Monitoring and evaluation skills are the most reliably marketable part of it.
Roles graduates go into
Programme or project officer
Monitoring and evaluation officer
Policy and research analyst
Humanitarian coordinator
Grants and partnerships manager
Development consultant
Where they work
International NGOs and charities
UN agencies and development banks
Government development departments
Development consultancies
Research institutes
After the course
A field placement or overseas programme post, which is what this sector actually recruits on.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.