University of East AngliaWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of East Anglia, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Norwich
University of East Anglia
Tuition per year£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBSc
IELTS6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
Computing Science with a Year in Industry is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Computer Science lets you specialise partway through, usually between security, data and software engineering.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £23,100 to £29,300 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
The strongest technical degree for the widest range of employers, and the one whose interviews are hardest. Hiring turns on data structures, algorithms and a portfolio, so a placement year and personal projects matter as much as the classification.
Roles graduates go into
Software engineer
Backend or full stack developer
Data engineer
Security engineer
Systems or platform engineer
Technical consultant
Where they work
Technology companies and software houses
Banks and trading firms
Consultancies and systems integrators
Government and health service digital teams
Startups and scale-ups
After the course
No register. Cloud certification, or a master's in a specialism, are the two directions most graduates take.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.