Undergraduate

Computing Science with a Year in Industry

University of East Anglia WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of East Anglia, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Norwich
University of East Anglia
Tuition per year £23,100 - £29,300 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBSc
IELTS6.5 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

Computing Science with a Year in Industry is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Computer Science lets you specialise partway through, usually between security, data and software engineering.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.5, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £23,100 to £29,300 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.5university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

The strongest technical degree for the widest range of employers, and the one whose interviews are hardest. Hiring turns on data structures, algorithms and a portfolio, so a placement year and personal projects matter as much as the classification.

Roles graduates go into

  • Software engineer
  • Backend or full stack developer
  • Data engineer
  • Security engineer
  • Systems or platform engineer
  • Technical consultant

Where they work

  • Technology companies and software houses
  • Banks and trading firms
  • Consultancies and systems integrators
  • Government and health service digital teams
  • Startups and scale-ups
After the course

No register. Cloud certification, or a master's in a specialism, are the two directions most graduates take.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£23,100 - £29,300university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of East Anglia

It is the only university we work with in Norwich, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

Norwich
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Computing Science with a Year in Industry

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Taught at 8 universities

Computer Science

Undergraduate MComp IELTS 6.0
£17,100 - £32,100per year

Taught at 8 universities

Computer Science

Level
Undergraduate
Award
MComp
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment