University of AberdeenWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Aberdeen, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Aberdeen
University of Aberdeen
Tuition per year£20,800 - £24,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
This page covers Legal Studies and Politics across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Law is assessed largely through essays and problem questions, so written English carries the course as much as the subject knowledge does.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £20,800 to £24,800 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
A qualifying law degree covers the academic stage only. To practise in England and Wales you then take the SQE and complete two years of qualifying work experience, and training contracts are competitive and applied for years ahead. Many graduates never qualify and use the degree in compliance, policy and business.
Roles graduates go into
Trainee solicitor
Pupil barrister
Paralegal
Compliance and regulatory officer
Legal counsel in time
Policy or governance adviser
Where they work
Law firms of every size
In-house legal and compliance teams
Government legal service and regulators
Banks and insurers
Charities and advice services
After the course
The SQE and two years of qualifying work experience for solicitors; the bar course and pupillage for barristers.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£20,800 - £24,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.