Undergraduate

Politics and Theology & Religion

University of Aberdeen WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Aberdeen, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Aberdeen
University of Aberdeen
Tuition per year £20,800 - £24,800 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

This page covers Politics and Theology & Religion across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Politics covers the English legal system first, then opens into optional modules in the later years.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £20,800 to £24,800 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

A degree that trains argument, evidence and institutional understanding, and whose graduates are spread across the public sector, campaigning, media and business. Internships and party or campaign work are what convert it.

Roles graduates go into

  • Political or parliamentary researcher
  • Policy officer
  • Public affairs and lobbying executive
  • Campaign manager
  • Civil service policy adviser
  • Journalist or communications officer

Where they work

  • Parliament, parties and campaign organisations
  • Government departments and local authorities
  • Public affairs and lobbying consultancies
  • Charities and membership bodies
  • Media and think tanks
After the course

The civil service fast stream, or a master's in public policy for the analytical route.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£20,800 - £24,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Aberdeen

We work with one other university in Aberdeen, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Aberdeen
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Politics and Theology & Religion

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment