Undergraduate

Economics and Legal Studies

University of Aberdeen WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Aberdeen, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Aberdeen
University of Aberdeen
Tuition per year £20,800 - £24,800 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

This page covers Economics and Legal Studies across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Economics is assessed through coursework and group work more than examinations, and most departments run a consultancy or company project in the final stage.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £20,800 to £24,800 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

One of the strongest signalling degrees for finance, consulting and government, and the mathematical content is what recruiters read it for. Applicants aiming at economist posts should check the course has enough econometrics.

Roles graduates go into

  • Economist
  • Economic consultant
  • Data or research analyst
  • Policy adviser
  • Investment or research analyst
  • Actuarial or risk analyst

Where they work

  • Government departments and the Bank of England
  • Economic consultancies
  • Banks and asset managers
  • Regulators and competition authorities
  • Think tanks and international organisations
After the course

A master's in economics is close to mandatory for the Government Economic Service and for most economist job titles.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£20,800 - £24,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Aberdeen

We work with one other university in Aberdeen, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Aberdeen
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Economics and Legal Studies

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment