University of AberdeenWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Aberdeen, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Aberdeen
University of Aberdeen
Tuition per year£20,800 - £24,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardMA
IELTS6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
This page covers Economics and Legal Studies across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Economics is assessed through coursework and group work more than examinations, and most departments run a consultancy or company project in the final stage.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £20,800 to £24,800 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
One of the strongest signalling degrees for finance, consulting and government, and the mathematical content is what recruiters read it for. Applicants aiming at economist posts should check the course has enough econometrics.
Roles graduates go into
Economist
Economic consultant
Data or research analyst
Policy adviser
Investment or research analyst
Actuarial or risk analyst
Where they work
Government departments and the Bank of England
Economic consultancies
Banks and asset managers
Regulators and competition authorities
Think tanks and international organisations
After the course
A master's in economics is close to mandatory for the Government Economic Service and for most economist job titles.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£20,800 - £24,800university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.