Undergraduate

English: Creative and Professional Writing

University of Sunderland WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Sunderland, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Sunderland
Tuition per year £17,500 - £24,000 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
BA

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

This page covers English: Creative and Professional Writing across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in English Studies is seminar led, with close reading and regular written assessment rather than examinations.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,500 to £24,000 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

Very few graduates are employed to translate full time, and the ones who are usually specialise in law, medicine or technology as well. What the market actually buys is a second language attached to another skill, so the strongest destinations pair the language with commerce, policy or teaching.

Roles graduates go into

  • Translator or interpreter
  • Localisation specialist
  • International account or project manager
  • Language teacher
  • Policy or research officer
  • Communications officer

Where they work

  • Translation and localisation agencies
  • International companies and their export teams
  • Government departments and diplomatic services
  • Language schools and universities
  • Publishing and media
After the course

For translators, membership of the Chartered Institute of Linguists or the ITI. For teachers, a recognised teaching qualification on top of the degree.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£17,500 - £24,000university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Sunderland

It is the only university we work with in Sunderland, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

The region
England
Courses there, all told
105 across every university we list in it
Sunderland
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about English: Creative and Professional Writing

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment