Undergraduate

Psychology (Clinical and Health Contexts)

University of Gloucestershire WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Gloucestershire, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Cheltenham
University of Gloucestershire
Tuition per year £17,200 - £18,850 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBSc
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

Psychology (Clinical and Health Contexts) is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Health Psychology is regulated, so entry requirements and English levels are set higher than in most subjects and are rarely negotiable.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,200 to £18,850 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

Applying psychology to behaviour, illness and public health, and the practitioner route is regulated with the title protected. Many graduates work in research and public health rather than as registered practitioners.

Roles graduates go into

  • Assistant health psychologist
  • Behaviour change specialist
  • Public health practitioner
  • Research associate
  • Health improvement officer
  • Health psychologist, after the doctorate

Where they work

  • NHS and public health teams
  • Universities and research groups
  • Health charities
  • Behavioural insight units and consultancies
  • Pharmaceutical and digital health firms
After the course

Stage two training and HCPC registration to use the protected title, taken after an accredited master's.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£17,200 - £18,850university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

University of Gloucestershire

It is the only university we work with in Cheltenham, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

Cheltenham
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Psychology (Clinical and Health Contexts)

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment