Undergraduate

French and Portuguese

3 universities run this courseCompare fees, IELTS and intakes
University of Oxford Independent ListingStudy in UK does not act as an authorised representative of University of Oxford. This university is listed for search, discovery and comparison purposes. Please verify admissions requirements and other material information through the university's official website. Oxford
University of Oxford
Tuition per year £22,400 - £62,820 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

French and Portuguese is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in French Studies expects a high level of written English from the first week, which is why the language bar sits above the usual level. We currently work with 3 universities on this course across 3 cities.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £22,400 to £62,820 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

French remains commercially useful across Europe, Africa and international institutions, and the year abroad is the part employers ask about. The strongest destinations pair the language with a second discipline.

Roles graduates go into

  • Translator or interpreter
  • International account or project manager
  • Policy or research officer
  • Language teacher
  • Localisation specialist
  • Diplomatic or civil service officer, via competition

Where they work

  • International companies and their European teams
  • EU and international institutions
  • Translation and localisation agencies
  • Government and diplomatic services
  • Schools and universities
After the course

A translation qualification through the CIOL or ITI, or a PGCE for teaching.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£22,400 - £62,820university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you can study it

3 universities run this course

Entry terms differ between departments. An adviser will tell you which of these you are a realistic candidate for.

University IELTS Duration Tuition per year Enquire
University of Oxford Independent Listing Oxford 7.5university range 4 years £37,380university range Enquire now
University of Birmingham Independent Listing Birmingham 6.0university range 4 years - Enquire now
Queen's University, Belfast WIN Education Recruitment Partner Belfast - 4 years £22,400university range Enquire now

PartnerWIN Education has a recruitment agreementIndependent listinglisted for comparison

university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Where you will study

University of Oxford

We work with one other university in Oxford, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Oxford
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about French and Portuguese

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment