Nottingham Trent UniversityWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Nottingham Trent University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Nottingham
Nottingham Trent University
Tuition per year£17,950 - £18,700university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
English with Secondary Education is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Teacher Training suits people already working in education as much as new graduates, and departments read experience carefully.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,950 to £18,700 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
Teaching in the United Kingdom is a licensed profession and an academic degree on its own does not qualify you to teach in a state school. Courses split sharply between those that carry qualified teacher status and those that lead to research, policy or work outside the classroom.
Roles graduates go into
Teacher, once qualified status is held
Teaching assistant or learning mentor
Curriculum or programme developer
Education officer
Policy or research assistant
Training and development officer
Where they work
Schools and colleges
Universities and their outreach teams
Local authority education services
Educational publishers and technology companies
Charities and international development
After the course
Qualified teacher status through a PGCE or School Direct route is the licence to teach in England. A course without it leads to research, policy or the sector outside the classroom.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£17,950 - £18,700university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.