Undergraduate

English with Secondary Education

Nottingham Trent University WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Nottingham Trent University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Nottingham
Nottingham Trent University
Tuition per year £17,950 - £18,700 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBA
IELTS6.0 university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Overview

English with Secondary Education is taught at a number of UK universities, and the entry terms are set department by department rather than nationally. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Teacher Training suits people already working in education as much as new graduates, and departments read experience carefully.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,950 to £18,700 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.

Careers opportunities

Teaching in the United Kingdom is a licensed profession and an academic degree on its own does not qualify you to teach in a state school. Courses split sharply between those that carry qualified teacher status and those that lead to research, policy or work outside the classroom.

Roles graduates go into

  • Teacher, once qualified status is held
  • Teaching assistant or learning mentor
  • Curriculum or programme developer
  • Education officer
  • Policy or research assistant
  • Training and development officer

Where they work

  • Schools and colleges
  • Universities and their outreach teams
  • Local authority education services
  • Educational publishers and technology companies
  • Charities and international development
After the course

Qualified teacher status through a PGCE or School Direct route is the licence to teach in England. A course without it leads to research, policy or the sector outside the classroom.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£17,950 - £18,700university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

Nottingham Trent University

We work with one other university in Nottingham, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

Nottingham
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about English with Secondary Education

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Manchester Metropolitan University

English and TESOL

Undergraduate BA IELTS 6.0
£20,000 - £21,500per year

Manchester Metropolitan University

English and TESOL

Level
Undergraduate
Award
BA
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment