Nottingham Trent UniversityWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Nottingham Trent University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Nottingham
Nottingham Trent University
Tuition per year£17,950 - £18,700university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBSc
IELTS6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
This page covers Music Production CLN across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Music is studio based, and almost every department asks for a portfolio before it will make an offer.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,950 to £18,700 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
A portfolio career is the norm: performing, teaching, composing and production in combination. The degree's value lies in the technical grounding and the network, and very few graduates earn from one activity alone.
Roles graduates go into
Performer or session musician
Music teacher or instrumental tutor
Composer or arranger
Music producer
Arts administrator
Music therapist, after further training
Where they work
Orchestras, ensembles and venues
Schools, conservatoires and private teaching
Recording and production
Arts organisations and festivals
Self-employment
After the course
A postgraduate diploma for performance, a teaching qualification for schools, or a master's for music therapy.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£17,950 - £18,700university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.