Undergraduate

Sport Coaching

Liverpool John Moores University WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Liverpool John Moores University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Liverpool
Tuition per year £17,750 - £18,740 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
BA

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

This page covers Sport Coaching across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Sport and Exercise Sciences includes a placement at most departments, and the strength of those links varies a great deal.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,750 to £18,740 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Send us your transcript and English result and we will list the departments that would consider you, with the entry condition on each.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

This sector pays modestly at entry and hires on practical competence, so the accreditations and hours logged during the degree matter more than the classification. A great deal of the work is in health, education and the public sector rather than in elite sport.

Roles graduates go into

  • Strength and conditioning coach
  • Sport or exercise scientist
  • Performance analyst
  • Rehabilitation practitioner
  • Development or community officer
  • Physical education teacher, with a teaching qualification

Where they work

  • Clubs, academies and national governing bodies
  • Leisure operators and health clubs
  • NHS and private rehabilitation services
  • Schools, colleges and universities
  • Local authority sport development
After the course

Accreditation with BASES for sport scientists, or the UKSCA for strength and conditioning, and both require logged supervised hours after graduation.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£17,750 - £18,740university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

Liverpool John Moores University

We work with 2 other universities in Liverpool, so settling on the place still leaves a choice inside it.

The region
England
Universities we list in Liverpool
3 this one among them
Courses there, all told
452 across every university we list in it
Liverpool
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Sport Coaching

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment