University of BrightonWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with University of Brighton, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Brighton
University of Brighton
Tuition per year£17,796 - £19,692university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
AwardBEng
IELTS6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Overview
This page covers Civil with Structural Engineering across the departments we work with, including what each asks for and what it charges. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Civil Engineering is offered as a three year BEng or a four year MEng at most departments, and the MEng is the route that meets the full academic requirement for chartership.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £17,796 to £19,692 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
If you are comparing this against two or three other courses, send us all of them. We will set the entry terms and the fees side by side.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
A large and steady graduate market backed by long infrastructure programmes, and accreditation by the ICE or IStructE is the thing to verify first. Site experience during the degree changes what you are offered.
Roles graduates go into
Graduate civil engineer
Structural or geotechnical engineer
Highways or water engineer
Site engineer
Design engineer
Project engineer
Where they work
Consultancies and design practices
Contractors and infrastructure delivery
Water and transport utilities
Local authority engineering
Rail and highways clients
After the course
Chartership with the ICE or IStructE, which typically takes three to five years of recorded experience after graduation.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£17,796 - £19,692university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.