Bournemouth UniversityWIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Bournemouth University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application.Bournemouth
Tuition per year£19,635 - £24,150university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Award
BSc
Overview
Medical Science (with Foundation Year) is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.
Teaching in Biomedical Science often carries additional entry steps such as an interview, a health check or a criminal record check.
The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £19,635 to £24,150 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.
Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.
Entry requirements
English
IELTS 6.0university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Careers opportunities
To work as a biomedical scientist in an NHS laboratory the course must be IBMS accredited and you must complete a registration portfolio, so check both before applying. Without that route the degree still leads into research, industry and diagnostics.
Roles graduates go into
Biomedical scientist, once registered
Laboratory or research scientist
Clinical trials associate
Quality and validation scientist
Medical laboratory assistant
Technical specialist for diagnostics suppliers
Where they work
NHS pathology laboratories
Private diagnostics providers
Pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies
Research institutes and universities
Public health laboratories
After the course
HCPC registration through an IBMS accredited degree and a completed registration training portfolio.
Fees and funding
Tuition, international students£19,635 - £24,150university rangeA figure marked university range is the band this university publishes for international students for a year at this level. It is their own published figure, not an estimate of ours, and not a price for this one course. Ask us to confirm what the course you choose actually costs.