Undergraduate

Adult Nursing (Advanced Standing)

Bournemouth University WIN Education Recruitment PartnerStudy in UK operates as part of the WIN Education franchise. WIN Education has a student recruitment agreement with Bournemouth University, and Study in UK provides student recruitment and application support within the scope of that agreement.The availability of application support may vary by course, intake, applicant nationality or country of application. Please contact our team to confirm whether we can support your specific application. Bournemouth
Tuition per year £19,635 - £24,150 university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
IELTS
6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.
Award
BSc

Ask us to confirm them for your course

Overview

Adult Nursing (Advanced Standing) is offered widely in the UK, so the useful comparison is between departments rather than between countries. It is a three year undergraduate degree, with the specialism widening as you move through the years.

Teaching in Adult Nursing often carries additional entry steps such as an interview, a health check or a criminal record check.

The lowest English requirement we hold on this course is IELTS 6.0, and departments asking more than that usually expect a stronger academic record too. Tuition ranges from £19,635 to £24,150 a year depending on the department, which is a real difference over the length of the course.

Applications open around a year ahead of the intake. Getting the documents together early is what keeps the September date realistic.

Entry requirements

English
IELTS 6.0level requirementThis is the English requirement the university publishes for study at this level, not one printed for this course. Most departments ask for exactly this and some ask for more, so it tells you what to aim at rather than what you will be asked for. Send us the course and we will confirm the requirement it actually sets, including any minimum in each paper.

Careers opportunities

An approved course leads to registration with the Nursing and Midwifery Council, and that registration is what lets you work as a nurse in the United Kingdom. Employment on qualifying is close to universal and the NHS recruits continuously.

Roles graduates go into

  • Registered adult nurse
  • Staff nurse in a specialty
  • Community or district nurse
  • Practice nurse
  • Clinical nurse specialist in time
  • Nurse educator or researcher

Where they work

  • NHS hospital trusts
  • Community and primary care
  • Private hospitals and clinics
  • Care homes and hospices
  • Agency and international nursing
After the course

Registration with the NMC on qualifying, then preceptorship in the first year and specialty training after it.

Fees and funding

Tuition, international students£19,635 - £24,150university rangeThis is the fee range the university publishes for international students for a year at this level, not a price for this one course. Courses at the top of the range are usually the laboratory and studio ones, and a course with a year in industry or abroad is charged differently for that year. Ask us and we will confirm what the course you choose actually costs.
Where you will study

Bournemouth University

It is the only university we work with in Bournemouth, so what is on this page is the whole of our list there.

The region
England
Courses there, all told
143 across every university we list in it
Bournemouth
Free counselling

Not sure this is the right course?

Send us your transcript and an adviser will tell you honestly where you stand.

Book free counselling Usually answered the same working day.

Ask about Adult Nursing (Advanced Standing)

Four short steps. An adviser reads every answer and replies within one working day.

  1. 1Your plan
  2. 2Where you stand
  3. 3Budget
  4. 4Contact

Also worth seeing

Similar courses

Taught at 3 universities

Adult Nursing

Undergraduate BN IELTS 6.0
£11,750 - £21,000per year

Taught at 3 universities

Adult Nursing

Level
Undergraduate
Award
BN
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Taught at 19 universities

Adult Nursing

Undergraduate BSc IELTS 6.0
£12,500 - £24,150per year

Taught at 19 universities

Adult Nursing

Level
Undergraduate
Award
BSc
Study mode
Full time
IELTS
6.0
Free counselling

Talk to an adviser

One moment